Virtual Creative Studios – Privacy Policy:

Virtual Creative Studios. and our subsidiaries (collectively, “Virtual Creative Studios,””VCS”, “Vizzi”, “our,” “us” or “we”) recognize the importance of privacy. VCS is committed to protecting the personal information of our clients and prospective clients, as well as other users of our websites and services.

When VCS collects and processes personal information in order to provide our services to clients, we will only process such personal information on behalf of the particular client in order to provide our services to that client. Our collection, use, disclosure and other processing of personal information on behalf of clients is subject to the privacy policy of our respective clients.

Overview:

We think transparency is important.  In this overview, we summarize the personal information we collect and how we use it, which is further explained in our Privacy Policy below.  Keep in mind that the actual personal information we collect and how we use it varies depending upon the nature of our relationship and interactions with you.  Also, in some cases (such as where required by law), we ask for your consent or give you certain choices prior to collecting or using certain personal information.

Categories of Personal Information Collected. Generally, we collect the following types of personal information:

  • Identifiers: includes direct identifiers, such as name, username, account name, address, phone number, email address, online identifier, IP address, or other similar identifiers.
  • Customer Records: includes personal information, such as name, signature, contact information, and payment information, that individuals provide us in order to purchase or obtain our products and services.
  • Commercial Information: includes records products or services purchased, obtained or considered, or other purchasing or use histories.   
  • Usage Data: includes browsing history, clickstream data, search history, access logs and other usage data and information regarding an individual’s interaction with our websites and services, and our marketing emails and online ads.   
  • Geolocation Data: includes precise location information about a particular individual or device.
  • Audio, Video and Electronic Data: includes audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information, such as CCTV footage (e.g., collected from visitors to our offices) and call recordings (e.g., of customer support calls).  
  • Professional Information: includes professional and employment-related information, such as current and former employer(s) and position(s) and business contact information.
  • Protected Classifications: includes characteristics of protected classifications under applicable laws, such as disability information and medical conditions provided by you when you register for events and other activities.    
  • Inferences: includes inferences drawn from other personal information that we collect to create a profile reflecting an individual’s preferences, behavior or other characteristics. For example, we may analyze personal information in order to identify the offers and information that may be most relevant to clients, so that we can better reach them with relevant offers and ads.

Use of Personal Information.  In general, we may use and disclose the personal information we collect for the following business and commercial purposes:

  • Operating Site and services and providing related support
  • Responding to requests
  • Analyzing and improving the Site, our services, and our business
  • Personalizing experiences
  • Advertising and marketing
  • Protecting our legal rights and preventing misuse
  • Complying with legal obligations
  • Related to our general business operations

If you are a California resident, please be sure to review the section “Additional Information for Individuals in Certain Jurisdictions” below for important information about our privacy practices and your rights under California privacy laws, including your right to submit a “Do not sell my information” request which can be submitted at [email protected]

You can review more detailed information about our privacy practices and your rights and choices below in our Privacy Policy, which is organized into the following sections:

  • Introduction and Scope
  • Controller and Responsible Party
  • Information We Collect
  • Purposes and Legal Bases of Use
  • Disclosures of Personal Information
  • Cookies and Similar Devices
  • Interest-Based Advertising
  • International Transfers
  • Protection of Children’s Personal Information
  • Security
  • Your Choices and Rights
  • Retention
  • Changes to the Policy 
  • Contact Us
  • Additional Information for Individuals in Certain Jurisdictions

Introduction & Scope:

This Policy applies to the personal information that VCS’s Business Customers submit to us via the Platform, as well as the personal information we collect, access, store, use or otherwise process (collectively, “process”) via the Platform on behalf of Business Customers, including the Registrant Information, Other Information and User Communications (each defined This VCS Online Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains how we process information that we collect from users of our website at www.virtualcreativestudios.com and the services available on our website (together, the “Site”), as well as from our former, current and prospective clients and other individuals that access the Site, or communicate or engage with us about our products and services.  This Policy should be read in conjunction with the VCS Terms of Use located on our website, which are incorporated herein by reference.

Personal Information. In this Policy, our use of the term “personal information” includes other similar terms under applicable privacy laws—such as “personal data” and “personally identifiable information.” In general, personal information includes any information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is reasonably capable of being associated, or reasonably linked or linkable with a particular individual.

Not Covered by Policy. This Policy does not apply to the Platform content or personal information that our clients collect, submit, manage, create, or record via the Platform, or the personal information we collect, access, store, use or otherwise process (collectively, “process”) via the Platform registrants, participants and other end users of client events (the “Platform Data”). Please see the VCS Privacy Policy for information about our processing of Platform Data and for the definition of “Platform.” As set out in the VCS Platform Privacy Policy, VCS is a processor of the Platform Data; we only use the personal information that we process as part of the Platform Data subject to our agreements with clients and their written instructions, or where otherwise required by law. This Policy also does not apply to job applicants and candidates who apply for employment through our job application portal, or to employees and non-employee workers, whose personal information is subject to different privacy notices.below), as well as other personal information we process from End Users of the Platform (together the “Platform Data”).


Controller and Responsible Party:

For the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) and other relevant applicable laws (such as the UK Data Protection Act 2018 (“UK DPA”) and the Brazilian General Data Protection Law (the “LGPD”)), VCS is the controller of your personal information collected pursuant to this Policy. With respect to any Platform Data, our clients are the data controllers or businesses for their respective Platform Data, and we are a data processor or service provide, as defined under applicable privacy laws.

Information We Collect:

:

The personal information that we collect and process will vary depending upon the circumstances. You do not have to provide us with your personal information to access much of the Site. If you choose not to disclose certain information, you can still visit our Site, but you will not be able to create an account with us, you may be unable to access certain options and services, and we may be unable to fully respond to your inquiries.


Information Collected Directly. We may collect personal information about you directly from you or from your company.   For example, when you fill out a ‘Contact Us’ form, signup for our mailing lists, register for events we host or sponsor, or otherwise provide us information through the Site, we may collect personal information such as:

  • Name, company name, and title/position
  • Payment and billing information
  • Email address, phone number, mailing address and contact details
  • Job title, other company information (such as country and industry sector)
  • Contact preferences and interests
  • Business affiliations
  • Customer (and authorized user) account information (to access various parts of the Platform, and to create events and webinars) – name, email address, telephone number, company name, and other information necessary to confirm that you are an authorized user of a client (where relevant)
  • Other information related to your request or inquiry

Automatically-Collected Information. We use cookies, log files, pixel tags, local storage objects, and other tracking technologies to automatically collect information when users access or use the services or visit the Site, such as IP address, general location information, domain name, page views, a date/time stamp, browser type, device type, device ID, Internet service provider, referring/exit URLs, operating system, language, clickstream data, and other information about the links clicked, features used, size of files uploaded, streamed or deleted, and similar device and usage information.  For more information, see the Cookies and Similar Devices section below.

Information Collected from Third Parties.  We may collect personal information about you from third party sources, such as business partners, social media platforms, public sources, joint marketing partners, our resellers (so that we can deliver our Platform and related services) and third parties to whom you have expressed interest in our products and services, as well as information that you shared on social media platforms (subject to the respective platform terms and applicable laws).

Purposes and Legal Bases of Use :

Certain laws, including the GDPR, require that we inform you of the legal bases for our processing of your personal information.  Pursuant to the GDPR (and other similar laws), we process personal information for the following legal bases:

  • Performance of contract: as necessary to enter into or carry out the performance of our contract with you.  
  • Compliance with laws: for compliance with legal obligations and/or defense against legal claims, including those in the area of labor and employment law, social security, and data protection, tax, and corporate compliance laws.
  • Our legitimate interests: in furtherance of our legitimate business interests, which are not overridden by your interests and fundamental rights, including:

Performance of contracts with clients and other parties

Implementation and operation of global support (e.g., IT) services for our business operations

Improving our Site, developing trend and benchmark reports, and similar purposes

Customer relationship management and improving our Site and Services, including other forms of marketing and analytics  

Fraud detection and prevention, including misuse of Services or money laundering    

Physical, IT, and network perimeter security

Internal investigations

Mergers, acquisitions, and reorganization, and other business transactions

  • With your consent: where we have your consent the GDPR (where it applies) and other applicable laws give you the right to withdraw your consent, which you can do this at any time by contacting us using the details at the end of this privacy notice. In some jurisdictions, your use of the services may be taken as implied consent to the collection and processing of personal information as outlined in this privacy notice.

Vizzi

Virtual Events Powered by Real Event Experts!


© Copyright- 2021 Vizzi